Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Credit.org is committed to assuring the privacy of individuals and/or families who have contacted us for assistance.  Your privacy is held in strict confidence in compliance with the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Privacy Act except as authorized to be released by you. We assure you that all “nonpublic personal information” shared both orally and in writing such as your name, address, telephone number, assets, liabilities and any other personal information concerning your finances will be managed within legal and ethical considerations.

What personal information is collected from you, and how we use it. In general, credit.org uses the information collected on our web site to help us understand who uses our web site and how it is used, to perform statistical analysis of user behavior or to evaluate and improve our online services, and to personalize your online experience.  If you enter your email address, name and phone number, and ask for more information or send us an email with questions or comments, we may use your information to send you a welcoming email, electronic newsletters, contact you about services, information and news that may be of interest to you and provide you with targeted feedback, and may file your questions or comments for future reference. In addition, if you become a client of credit.org, we may use your information to send you an email with instructions on how to set up your account(s).

The web site also offers community boards, blogs, and chat rooms. You should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums. 

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. Children under the age of thirteen may not submit any personally identifiable information to credit.org.

How your information is transferred to Third Parties. The following privacy practices detail circumstances under which we may release your information to a third party as permitted by law:

  1. When you have provided a request to do so, or when our staff has been served by a valid subpoena.
  2. We may compile data and aggregate information that you give us, and share it with our partners, advertisers and connected sites, but this information may not be disclosed in a manner that would personally identify you in any way.
  3. Access to nonpublic personal information about you may be released to contractors or agencies with legitimate authority to provide services to you, or to monitor credit.org’s practices for quality assurance or compliance purposes.

How to modify/delete your information. You may access or correct your personal information, privacy preferences and/or opt-out of communications by writing or calling credit.org at:

credit.org
P O Box 5438
Riverside, CA 92517-5438
Phone: 1.800.947.3752
Fax: 1.951.781.8027
Email: privacy@credit.org

Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us.

 
Credit.org’s use of cookies and web beacons

What is a cookie?  We automatically track certain data based upon your behavior on our site using “cookies” and other devices like pixel tags. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand our users. This data may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what browser you are using, and your IP address. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent from our web server to your browser which is saved on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites, and it will not damage your system. You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser. You may set your browser to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser, or block all cookies. Blocking all cookies will affect your online experience and may prevent you from enjoying the full features offered by credit.org.  Whether you configure your web browser (Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Safari, etc.) to delete and/or control the use of cookies, or use the opt-out mechanism described below to manage cookies is at your discretion.

What type of cookies do we use and when?There are two broad classes of cookie: session and permanent. Session cookies are used to keep track of information needed by a user and their browser on their journey through a website. These cookies are used to recognize that you are logged into the website and help the website to remember your customized preferences.  For example, by saving your language preferences, we may be able to have our services appear in the language you prefer.  Session cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site. Credit.org uses session cookies to keep you logged in for the duration of your visit, which enables you to complete certain actions on the website.  Credit.org uses permanent cookies to enable basic web traffic analysis using Google Analytics showing us which areas of the site are popular and those that are not often visited which allows us to prioritize our enhancements to our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, and where visitors have come to the site and the pages they visited. We also use cookies and anonymous identifiers when you interact with services we offer to our partners, such as advertising services or features that may appear on other sites.When showing you tailored ads, we will not associate a cookie or anonymous identifier with sensitive categories, such as those based on race, religion, sexual orientation or health. Credit.org does use some cookies from trusted third party sources to enable us to provide you with certain features on our website, for example our live chat facility which is provided, uses cookies to enable the chat software to work.

Web Beacons.  We, our third party service providers, advertisers or our partners may also use "web beacons" or clear .gifs, or similar technologies, which are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behavior and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. Web beacons may be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page. For example, if you often visit content on credit.org about debt relief, we may use web beacons to infer your possible interest in debt relief and may deliver an ad to you related to that interest.. The type of information collected might include the IP address of the computer, the web page being viewed, the date/time it was viewed, and user activity on the page. It's important to understand that these technologies do not use personally identifiable information to make this happen but instead use anonymous identifiers within the cookies stored in your browser. We do not collect personally identifiable information through web beacons.

Use of your personal information submitted to other websites.  Some of our sites contain links to or integrations with other sites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc., whose information practices may be different than ours.  We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you accessed the third party website using links from our website or you linked to our website from a third party website. The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers and others is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies.   We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have any concerns or questions.

Opt-out. If you do not wish to allow your browsing information on our sites to be aggregated and analyzed by us, you may choose to opt-out.  When you opt out, we will place an opt-out cookie on your computerto track that you’ve opted out. The opt-out cookie tells us not to use your information for delivering relevant online advertisements. That opt-out cookie (like all cookies) is associated with a particular computer and browser, so for example if you get a new computer, install a new browser, or delete your cookies, you’ll need to opt-out again.  If you opt out, you'll still see the same ads from us online, but we just won't know it's you, so we won't be able to apply any of your preferences to make them as relevant to you.

We understand that some users may choose to opt out of our interest-based ads.

Users may opt back in using the following links:
www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

www.aboutads.info/choices

www.google.com/ads/preferences

Your access to our websites should not be affected if you do not accept cookies served by third parties.  Please note that if your browser is set to block third party cookies, this feature may not operate or display properly.

Monitoring of Phone Calls. Credit.org may monitor and/or record out-bound and in-bound telephone calls for quality assurance purposes, where permissible by law. Any recording or information obtained from monitoring telephone calls is held in the same strict confidence as all the information we gather.

Privacy-Related Complaints. If you believe that credit.org has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information, you may write credit.org at the address indicated above. In your letter, please describe in as much detail as possible the ways in which you believe that credit.org has not complied with this policy. We will investigate your concern promptly.

 

TERMS OF USE

This web site is provided by credit.org and may be used for informational purposes only. By using the site or downloading materials from the site, you agree to abide by the terms and conditions set forth in this notice. You acknowledge that this site is protected by certain proprietary and intellectual property rights belonging to credit.org and that you have no right, title or interest in the credit.org web site.

Limited License. Subject to the terms and conditions set forth herein, credit.org grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right to access, use, cache and display this site and the materials therein. You agree not to interrupt or attempt to interrupt the operation of the site in any way. Credit.org authorizes you to view and download the information ("Materials") from this web site only for your personal, non-commercial use. This authorization is not a transfer of title in the Materials, nor does credit.org grant any express or implied right to you under any patents, trademarks, copyrights, or trade secret information.  Copies of the Materials are subject to the following restrictions: 1) you must retain, on all copies of the Materials downloaded, any copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the Materials: 2) you may not modify the Materials in any way or reproduce or publicly display, perform, or distribute or otherwise use them for any public or commercial purpose; 3) you may not use any images or text in any fashion, including, but not limited to use on other web sites. You agree to abide by all additional restrictions displayed on the web site as it may be updated from time to time. This web site, including all Materials, is protected by worldwide copyright laws and treaty provisions. You agree to comply with all copyright laws in your use of this web site and to prevent any unauthorized copying of the Materials.

Disclaimer. THE MATERIALS MAY CONTAIN INACCURACIES AND TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. CREDIT.ORG DOES NOT WARRANT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE MATERIALS OR THE RELIABILITY OF ANY ADVICE, OPINION, STATEMENT OR OTHER INFORMATION DISPLAYED OR DISTRIBUTED THROUGH THE SITE. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT ANY RELIANCE ON ANY SUCH OPINION, ADVICE, STATEMENT, MEMORANDUM, OR INFORMATION SHALL BE AT YOUR SOLE RISK. CREDIT.ORG RESERVES THE RIGHT, IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION, TO CORRECT ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY PORTION OF THE SITE. CREDIT.ORG MAY MAKE ANY OTHER CHANGES TO THE SITE MATERIALS, PRODUCTS, PROGRAMS, SERVICES OR PRICES (IF ANY) DESCRIBED IN THE SITE AT ANY TIME WITHOUT NOTICE.

THE INFORMATION PROVIDED USING THIS SITE IS ONLY INTENDED FOR ILLUSTRATIVE PURPOSES. IF YOU WANT MORE INFORMATION OR HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT HOW LEGAL MATTERS, FINANCIAL MATTERS OR HOW INVESTMENTS MAY AFFECT YOU, YOU SHOULD SEEK ADVICE FROM AN ATTORNEY, CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT, OR LICENSED PROFESSIONAL. THE INFORMATION YOU OBTAIN USING THIS SITE IS NOT INTENDED TO BE, LEGAL, TAX OR FINANCIAL ADVICE.

Third Party Sites. As a convenience to you, credit.org may provide, on this web site, links to web sites operated by other entities. If you decide to visit any linked site, you do so at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures to guard against viruses or other destructive elements. credit.orgcredit.org makes no warranty or representation regarding, and does not endorse, any linked web sites or the information appearing thereon or any of the products or services described thereon. Links do not imply that credit.org or this web site sponsors, endorses, is affiliated or associated with, or is legally authorized to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyright symbol displayed in or accessible through the links, or that any linked site is authorized to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyright symbol of credit.org or any of its affiliates or subsidiaries.

Limitations of Damages. IN NO EVENT SHALL CREDIT.ORG BE LIABLE TO ANY ENTITY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR OTHER DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF INFORMATION OR PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA) THAT ARE RELATED TO THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THE CONTENT, MATERIALS, AND FUNCTIONS OF THE SITE OR ANY LINKED WEB SITE, EVEN IF CREDIT.ORG IS EXPRESSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Changes. Credit.org reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove any portion of the web site, in whole or in part, at any time. Changes herein will be effective when notice of such change is posted. Your continued use of the web site after any changes are posted will be considered acceptance of those changes. Credit.org may also impose limits on certain features and services or restrict your access to parts or the entire web site without notice or liability.

International Users and Choice of Law. This web site is controlled, operated and administered by credit.org from its offices within the United States. Credit.org makes no representation that materials at this web site are appropriate or available for use at other locations outside of the United States. The laws of the State of California shall govern these Terms of Use without giving effect to its conflict of laws provisions.

This agreement constitutes the entire agreement between credit.org and you with respect to your use of any credit.org web site. Any cause of action you may have with respect to your use of the web site must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises, excluding claims that may be brought under 11 U.S.C. 111(g)(2). If, for any reason, a court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision of this agreement or portion thereof to be unenforceable, the provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to effect the intent of the agreement, and the remainder of this agreement shall continue in full force and effect.

 

Copyright 2016 credit.org, Riverside California, USA.  All rights reserved. credit.org® and other trademarks, trade names and marks of credit.org products and/or services are trademarks of credit.org and its Licensors or Licensees. Other products and company names may be the trademarks of their respective owners.